Privacy Protection Pledge

At Talbot & Associates, we respect your privacy. That is why we have developed The Talbot & Associates Privacy Code of which the objective is to specify Talbot & Associates’ guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

The Talbot & Associates Privacy Code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). We have drafted The Talbot & Associates Privacy Code to facilitate our compliance with this new legislation and to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your personal information.

We have also developed The Talbot & Associates Privacy Protection Pledge. We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information. We also want to make certain that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.

The following is a brief synopsis of our privacy practices:

Why do we need to collect your personal information?

If you are a Talbot & Associates client, Talbot & Associates may have collected some basic information about you. We respect your privacy, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

  • to provide professional assurance, tax or advisory services,
  • to advise about new products and services that may be of interest to you,
  • to invoice and collect payment for professional services and products provided,
  • to register you for courses,
  • to develop, manage and improve our services to clients.

When do we disclose personal information?

There is a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose some personal information about our clients. Here are some examples:

    • Canada Revenue Agency,
    • respective provincial tax authorities,
    • personal/commercial bank managers/officers,
    • legal counsel,
    • insurance agent,
    • other professional(s) or third-party processors as required by the nature of the engagement, and/or
    • CGA Manitoba practice reviewers

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, Talbot & Associates:

  1. will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent;
  2. will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  3. will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations;
  4. will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
  5. will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information.

What are your choices?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  1. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.
  2. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our personal information management system, please contact the Talbot & Associates Privacy Officer at 1-204-269-7460 or by email at talbot@talbotcpa.ca. Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with The Talbot & Associates Privacy Code.

Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Scroll to Top